Governance & Staff

GOVERNANCE & STAFF

GOVERNANCE

Dainfern College is a registered non-profit company. The Board of Governors comprises nominated and co-opted members who have a range of competencies to assist in fulfilling the College mandate. The Board, currently chaired by Mrs Lucretia Khumalo, is responsible for the strategic planning of the College, in conjunction with the Executive Head of College, who in turn is responsible for the organisational management of the school on a day-to-day basis.

 

The Board has a number of sub-committees to assist in carrying out its mandate. These include finance, infrastructure, risk, remuneration and transformation. The Chair of the Board is in regular contact with the College executive.

 

Policies and codes

 

Click here to view the Dainfern College Charter.

Click here to view other policies and codes pertaining to the College.

 

For further information about governance of the College or the work carried out by the Board of Governors, please contact Nadine Brown.

Board of Governors 2023

  • Lucretia Khumalo (Chair)
  • Lance Tomlinson (Deputy Chair)
  • Ray van Gass (Acting Executive Head of Dainfern College & Senior Preparatory Principal)
  • Koos du Toit (Acting Dainfern College High School Principal))
  • Nicky Jansen van Vuuren (Dainfern College Head of Junior Preparatory)
  • Nadine Brown (Dainfern College Business Director)
  • Tapiwa Dube
  • Simon Jackson
  • Kgaukgelo Legoabe-Kgomari
  • Tebogo Manchu
  • Tsholofelo Mathibe
  • Rahul Patel
  • Stephan Willemse

OUR STAFF

Dainfern College is run by the College Executive Committee (CEC) comprising the Acting Executive Head of College & Senior Preparatory Principal, Mr Ray van Gass; the Acting Principal of the High School, Mr Koos du Toit; the Principal of the Junior Preparatory, Mrs Nicky Jansen van Vuuren; and the Business Director, Mrs Nadine Brown. They in turn report to the Board of Governors, which is chaired by Mrs Lucretia Khumalo.

AllCECJunior PrepSenior PrepHigh SchoolAdmin & Support
Ray van Gass | Principal Senior Prep | Dainfern College

Ray van Gass

Acting Executive Head of College & Principal of the Senior Preparatory
Koos du Toit 1

Koos du Toit

Acting High School Principal | Head of Business Studies
Nicky Jansen van Vuuren - Real Estate

Nicky Jansen van Vuuren

Junior Preparatory Principal
Nadine Brown 2

Nadine Brown

Business Director
Louise Browne 3

Louise Browne

Prep MANCO: Deputy Principal of Academics | Mathematics | Afrikaans
Margie Pettit 4

Margie Pettit

Prep MANCO: Deputy Principal of Student Wellbeing | English
Sandi Tyson 5

Sandi Tyson

Prep MANCO: Deputy Principal of Curriculum, Innovation & Operations | English | Inquiry-based Learning | Philosophy for Children
Cheryl Coetzee 6

Cheryl Coetzee

HS MANCO: Deputy Principal of Student Wellbeing, Deputy Principal of Academics (Acting) | Leadership & Outreach | Life Sciences
Kholofelo Phahlamohlaka 7

Kholofelo Phahlamohlaka

Main Receptionist
Connie Malatji 8

Connie Malatji

Junior Prep Receptionist & PA to Nicky Jansen van Vuuren
Laurian Duffield 9

Laurian Duffield

Head of Grade 0 | Grade 0 - Giraffe Class Teacher
Sifiso Mulungwa 10

Sifiso Mulungwa

Grade 0D - Giraffe Class Assistant
Lauren Phillips 11

Lauren Phillips

Grade 0 - Lion Class Teacher
Leonore Gungqisa 12

Leonore Gungqisa

Grade 0 - Lion Class Assistant
Dee Dickinson 13

Dee Dickinson

Grade 0 - Rhino Class Teacher
Stacey Ncube 14

Stacey Ncube

Grade 0 - Rhino Class Assistant
Henriëtte Botha 15

Henriëtte Botha

Head of Grade 1 | Grade 1B Class Teacher
Leigh Buys 16

Leigh Buys

Grade 1L Class Teacher
Noluthando Mazibuko 17

Noluthando Mazibuko

Grade 1M Teacher
Elsie Dzanibe 18

Elsie Dzanibe

Grade 1 - Class Assistant
Rhulani Mlambo 19

Rhulani Mlambo

Head of Grade 2 | Grade 2M Class Teacher
Siobhan De Jager 20

Siobhan De Jager

Grade 2D Class Teacher
Judith Ngcobo 21

Judith Ngcobo

Grade 2N Class Teacher
Taryn Maree 22

Taryn Maree

Head of Grade 3 | Grade 3M Class Teacher
Ruan Fourie 23

Ruan Fourie

Grade 3F Class Teacher
Karen Nunan 24

Karen Nunan

Grade 3N Class Teacher
Lauren Ma Sing 25

Lauren Ma Sing

JP Student Support
Wiandri Worth 26

Wiandri Worth

JP Afrikaans
Sharon Webb 27

Sharon Webb

JP Education Technology
Elsa Venter 28

Elsa Venter

Head of JP Music
Babita Patel 29

Babita Patel

JP Media
Paige Stopforth 30

Paige Stopforth

JP Physical Education
Amanda Mhlobo 31

Amanda Mhlobo

JP Physical Education Assistant
Wesley Enslin 32

Wesley Enslin

JP Physical Education Locum
Bronwyn Lategan 33

Bronwyn Lategan

JP Visual Arts
Nokuphiwa Ximba 34

Nokuphiwa Ximba

IsiZulu Grades 0-4
Taryn Grobler 35

Taryn Grobler

Head of Grade 4 | Grade 4G Class Teacher
Louise Flynn 36

Louise Flynn

Grade 4F CLASS TEACHER
Lauren Nel 37

Lauren Nel

Grade 4H Class Teacher | Student Support Specialist Grade 4-7
Sandy St Clair 38

Sandy St Clair

Head of Grade 5 | Grade 5S Class Teacher | Prep MANCO: Divisional Manager
Bronwyne Emeric 39

Bronwyne Emeric

Grade 5E Class Teacher
Caamila Motani 40

Caamila Motani

Grade 5M CLASS TEACHER
Leanne Turner 41

Leanne Turner

Grade 5T Class Teacher | Head of English | House Director: Phoenix
Ashleigh Lellyett-Kromm 42

Ashleigh Lellyett-Kromm

Head of Grade 6 | Grade 6AL Mentor | Mathematics
Zoë Ahrends 43

Zoë Ahrends

Grade 6AL Mentor | English | SP Physical Education
Janey Frank 44

Janey Frank

Grade 6FH Mentor | Head of Visual Arts | Life Skills
Joanne Hepplewhite 45

Joanne Hepplewhite

Grade 6FH Mentor | English | Social Sciences
Kaide Nel 46

Kaide Nel

Grade 6NL Mentor | Technology | Philosophy for Children | House Director: Griffin
Alison Watson 47

Alison Watson

Grade 6NW Mentor | Mathematics | Problem Solving
Karen Da Costa 48

Karen Da Costa

Head of Grade 7 | Grade 7CM Mentor | Head of Social Sciences | Natural Sciences
Esmeralda McLeod 49

Esmeralda McLeod

Grade 7CM Mentor | Afrikaans
Sindy Bosch 50

Sindy Bosch

Grade 7BE Mentor | Head of Afrikaans
Anthony Egbers 51

Anthony Egbers

Grade 7BE Mentor | Director of Technology | Head of Information Technology | ICT
Corinna Dovey 52

Corinna Dovey

Grade 7CM Mentor | Head of Natural Sciences
Sthabile Mthethwa 53

Sthabile Mthethwa

Grade 7DM Mentor | Head of isiZulu
Marijke Aucamp 54

Marijke Aucamp

Grade 7AT Mentor | Afrikaans
Jonathan Tshona 55

Jonathan Tshona

Grade 7AT Mentor | SP Physical Education | House Director: Kraken
Eva Odendaal 56

Eva Odendaal

Prep School Counsellor | Head of Life Skills | Round Square SP Coordinator
Kidi Ramollo 57

Kidi Ramollo

Head of Mathematics | Prep MANCO: Divisional Manager | Head of Transformation, Diversity & Inclusion
Sherwin Ganasen 58

Sherwin Ganasen

Head of Senior Prep Music
Russell Munroe 59

Russell Munroe

Head of Sport: Preparatory School | Head of Physical Education
Nick Watson 60

Nick Watson

Design & Technology
Sonika van Wyk 61

Sonika van Wyk

Head of Makerspace & Media Centre
Mariza Oosthuizen 62

Mariza Oosthuizen

Head of Accounting | Head of EMS | Business Studies
Keith de Bruyn 63

Keith de Bruyn

Head of Grade 11 | Head of Afrikaans
Gillian Miklos 64

Gillian Miklos

Afrikaans | Head of Thinking Skills
Brigitte van der Colf 65

Brigitte van der Colf

Afrikaans
Miëtte Janse van Rensburg 66

Miëtte Janse van Rensburg

Afrikaans
Andy St Clair 67

Andy St Clair

House Director: Phoenix | Business Studies | Economic & Management Sciences
Kelsey-Lynn Oosthuizen | Creative Arts & Drama | Dainfern College

Kelsey-Lynn Oosthuizen

Head of Dramatic Arts
Jarrod Jones 68

Jarrod Jones

Head of Grade 12 | Head of Engineering Graphics & Design | Head of Xtend-it
Kudzai Mupanomunda 69

Kudzai Mupanomunda

Economic & Management Sciences | Life Orientation
Carla Ellman 70

Carla Ellman

English
Andiswa Mbangeni 71

Andiswa Mbangeni

English
Lynne Ryan 72

Lynne Ryan

School Counsellor | English | Life Orientation
Barrington Southwood 73

Barrington Southwood

Head of Grade 8 | Head of Geography
Desire Nyathi 74

Desire Nyathi

Computer Applications Technology
Roland Subbiah 75

Roland Subbiah

Geography
Melaney Chrystal 76

Melaney Chrystal

High School English Teacher
Melissa Botha 77

Melissa Botha

Head of History
Megan van Niekerk 78

Megan van Niekerk

Part-time High School History teacher
Christine Zeelie 79

Christine Zeelie

Head of Adaptive Technology | Head of Information Technology
Zinhle Ndaba 80

Zinhle Ndaba

HS MANCO: Divisional Manager | Head of isiZulu
Zibula Dladla 81

Zibula Dladla

isiZulu | Geography
Nola Haynes 82

Nola Haynes

House Director: Kraken | Head of Life Orientation | English
Sonia Claassen 83

Sonia Claassen

Head of Round Square | Life Orientation
Tamlyn Govender 84

Tamlyn Govender

Life Orientation
Claire Weerepas - Saint Joseph's Hawks men's basketball

Claire Weerepas

Head of Life Sciences
Kamogelo Manenzhe 85

Kamogelo Manenzhe

Life Sciences
Charmaine Steedman 86

Charmaine Steedman

Head of Mathematics | Mathematics | Further Studies Mathematics
Jocelyn Bretherick 87

Jocelyn Bretherick

Mathematics | Mathematical Literacy | Physical Sciences
Carmen Brown 88

Carmen Brown

HS MANCO Divisional Manager | Head of Grade 9 | Mathematics | Further Studies Mathematics
Nicole du Toit 89

Nicole du Toit

Mathematics
Natalie Mullany 90

Natalie Mullany

Head of Cambridge Studies | Head of Grade 10 | Mathematics | Further Studies Mathematics | Cambridge Mathematics
Lauren Jones 91

Lauren Jones

House Director: Griffin | Mathematical Literacy | Life Orientation
Verity Le Grange 92

Verity Le Grange

Locum Head of High School Music
Jennifer Orsmond 93

Jennifer Orsmond

Head of Physical Sciences
Evette Gemmill 94

Evette Gemmill

Physical Sciences | Cambridge Chemistry
Theki Moloi 95

Theki Moloi

Physical Sciences
Claudia Martin 96

Claudia Martin

Head of Visual Arts
Daniel Ackerman 97

Daniel Ackerman

Head of High School Sport
Renaldo Meyer 98

Renaldo Meyer

High School Sports Administrator
Brinley Yon - Beard

Brinley Yon

Audio-visual Support | A Cappella & Band Coach
Patricia Burness 99

Patricia Burness

Locum Lab Technician
Lebo Tshimbuya 100

Lebo Tshimbuya

Lab Assistant
Audrey Oosthuizen 101

Audrey Oosthuizen

Finance Manager
Kerry Williams 102

Kerry Williams

Fees Administrator
Zilindile Tyuthwana 103

Zilindile Tyuthwana

Assistant Fees Administrator
Romona Pillay 104

Romona Pillay

Head of Office Administration | Creditors Administrator
Katlego Kgopane 105

Katlego Kgopane

Assistant Creditors' Administrator & Bookkeeper
Joanna Pettitt 106

Joanna Pettitt

Communication & Compliance Manager
Chevaun Barker 107

Chevaun Barker

Media and Communication Officer
Fiona Siebert 108

Fiona Siebert

Enrolments Manager
Patricia Mabilane 109

Patricia Mabilane

Human Resources Manager
Lilly Shika 110

Lilly Shika

Human Resources Intern
Hein Hildebrand 111

Hein Hildebrand

Head of Information Systems
Lindo Maluleke | Advancement Director | Dainfern College

Lindokuhle Maluleke

Head of Marketing
Lerato Moripe 112

Lerato Moripe

Marketing Assistant
Boitumelo Sikonkwane 113

Boitumelo Sikonkwane

PA to the Executive Head & SP School Principal | PA to the High School Principal | Music Dept Administrator
Matshepo Mashego 114

Matshepo Mashego

Administrator: High School MANCO
Shayne Simons 115

Shayne Simons

Network Manager
Neo Mashile 116

Neo Mashile

Assistant Network Manager
Brian Leahy 117

Brian Leahy

Estate Manager
Almighty Mabunda 118

Almighty Mabunda

Workshop Foreman
Masilo Mokgwankgwa - Dainfern College

Masilo Mokgwankgwa

Photocopying & Admin Clerk
Abel Lebakeng 119

Abel Lebakeng

Support Staff
Meselaar Mahasa - Strategic planning

Meselaar Mahasa

Support Staff
Edgar Maphalaphathwa 120

Edgar Maphalaphathwa

Support Staff
Josiah Mathe 121

Josiah Mathe

Support Staff
Kullety Mathebula - Strategic planning

Kullety Mathebula

Support Staff
Jacob Mekgwe - UNIK

Jacob Mekgwe

Support Staff
Piet Molope 122

Piet Molope

Support Staff
Melusi Ndawo | Team sport | Dainfern College

Melusi Ndawo

Support Staff
Tim Makgabutlane | Dainfern College

Tim Makgabutlane

Support Staff - Sports
Stanley Makgwatela - Strategic planning

Stanley Makgwatela

Support Staff - Sports
Thomas Mathe 123

Thomas Mathe

Support Staff - Sports
Grace Manqindi 124

Grace Manqindi

Junior Prep Assistant
Ncumisa Ndziwa 125

Ncumisa Ndziwa

Kitchen & Functions
Shirley Sithole 126

Shirley Sithole

Kitchen & Functions