You are here: Home Senior Prep Senior Prep News Senior Prep Sports Awards

Senior Prep Sports Awards

At last week’s Sports Assembly we celebrated the winter sports achievements from our Under 9s to the Open age group. We also said goodbye to Mr Murray Botha, Deputy Principal: Sport & Extramurals, who was guest of honour at the Assembly.

Soccer Awards

U9

Most improved players

Ronan King, Luke Carter, Nidarshin Naidoo, David Ledsham

Coaches’ Awards

Andrew Scott, Robert Adendorff, Brett Loxton, Ntando Mthembu

U10

Most improved players

Connor Cook, Liam Venter, Bo Linders, Bophelo Dipico

Coaches’ Awards

William Connellan, Jeff du Toit, Rushil Naik, Amaan Mahomed

U11

Most improved players

Abel Hoijtink, Mihir Narrandes

Coaches’ Awards

Joshua Bergin, Phumelele Tshabalala

U12

Most improved players

Silo Mayekiso, Sean Matambo

Coaches’ Awards

Loungo Kukama, Tyrone Berthholdt

U13

Most improved players

Hugo Ayo, Daniel Cassel, Robin Rakgole

Coaches’ Awards

Kabelo Maphanga, Dylan Browne, Ibrahim Ibrahim

Team of the Season: U11A

Quint Bormans, Sean Casserly, Abel Hoijtink, Matthew Love, Sean Jerling, Rory Kedijang, TapiwaMushonga, Joshua Bergin, Tinashe Manyanga, Laluhle Lewane, Jibraeel Chenia and Christos Chrisochos

Excellence Awards

U10

Keagan O’Brien, Connor Cook, Chenge Gondo, Mordecai Masakwa

U11

Quint Bormans, Rory Kedijang, Tapiwa Mushonga, Joshua Bergin

U12

Loungo Kukama, Jordan White, Marcio dos Santos,  Keiran Singh,  Eze Ogoke, Alex Bergin

U13

Ryan Briggs, Kabelo Maphanga, Olona Ratsibe, Siyabonga Sukazi, Hugo Ayo, Mpumelelo Sibeko

Full Colours in Soccer

Miles Taylor, Marcus Taylor, Chiko Chipungu, Julian Muller, Rivo Lubisi

Player of the Season

Chiko Chipungu

 

Golf Awards

InterHouse Golf: Individual winners with handicaps above 24

1st Place: James Reeder; 2nd Place: Shaun McClatchie; 3rd Place: Ryan Briggs

InterHouse Golf: Individual winners with handicaps below 25

1st Place: Sean Meyers; 2nd Place: Miles Taylor; 3rd Place: Marcus Taylor

Most improved player

Kyle Martin

Coaches’ Awards

Sean Meyers and Ryan Briggs

Certificate of Excellence

Emerson Bam

Full Colours in Golf

Miles Taylor and Marcus Taylor

Golfer of the Year

A League – Emerson Bam; B League – James Reeder

 

Netball Awards

U9

Most improved players

Carris Davison,  Tyler Venter,  Marubini Molabe,  Erin-Jade Padayachee

Coaches’ Awards

Juliet Pretorius, Livia Webber, Tara Raman, Erin Ryan

U10

Most improved players

Daniella Burgess, Anda Ratsibe, Bridgette Loxton

Coaches’ Awards

Skyla Prevost, Rainnie Zhang, Gabriella Kimber

U11

Most improved players

Talia Valente, Alexia Duvenage, Gaby Blyth, Simone Killops

Coaches’ Awards

Holly McDonald, Kyla McBain, Camilla Alexander, Rachel Ledshem

U12

Most improved players

Ashley Muzawa, Jenna McBain

Coaches’ Awards

Tlou Duba, Zhane Sundayi

U13

Most improved players

Cassandra da Silva, Savagna Jetten, Skye van Niekerk, Assante Chiweshe

Coaches’ Awards

Babalwa Vabaza, Olivia Nethersole, Abigail Alexander, Aimee Myers

Certificates of Excellence

U11

Talia Valente, Holly McDonald, Olivia Weir, Lya Binos, Tiara de Robillard

U12

Emma Mulcahy, Skyla Rae Fuller, Jenna Smart, Asanda Kunene, Tlou Duba, Victoria Pettitt

Open

Caryn Love, Courtney Baker, Pumi Vabaza, Babsi Vabaza

Team of the Season: U11A

Holly McDonald, Sophie Buwalda, Talia Valente, Kaylyn Fuller,  Tiara de Robillard, Olivia Weir, Lya Binos, Funekile Nyathikazi

Full Colours in Netball

Tina Giannopoulos, Hannah Slater, Cassandra da Silva

Player of the season

Holly McDonald

 

Hockey Awards

Junior Girls

Coaches’ Awards

Kyla McBain, Afton Verbond, Kate Weir

Most improved players

Jaime Barker, Olivia Weir, Kiara Rodrigues

Certificate of Excellence

Holly McDonald

Senior Girls

Most improved players

Courtney Baker, Assante Chiweshe, Meg Blyth

Coaches’ Awards

Jodi Dovale, Jenna McBain, Vuyeleni Mukansi

Excellence in Hockey 

Jordan de Robillard, Daisy Dillon, Jodi Dovale, Skyla-Rae Fuller, Emma Mulcahy, Demi Nicholson, Jenna Smart

Team of the Season

Courtney Baker, Tamara Bromley, Assante Chiweshe, Cassandra da Silva, Jordan de Robillard, Daisy Dillon, Jodi Dovale, Skyla-Rae Fuller, Tina Giannopoulos, Jenna McBain, Emma Mulcahy, Olivia Nethersole, Demi Nicholson, Jenna Smart

Full Colours in Hockey

Courtney Baker, Tamara Bromley, Cassandra da Silva, Tina Giannopoulos, Olivia Nethersole

Player of the Season

Olivia Nethersole

Junior Boys

A Team – Coaches’ Award

Liam Pinnell

A Team – Most improved players

Tyler Dowie, Dylan Pienaar

B Team – Coaches’ Award

Ryan Atkinson

B Team – Most improved player

Leo Burger

Certificates of Excellence

Matthew Love, Sean Casserly, Quint Bormans, Abel Hoijtink

Senior Boys

Most improved players

Aidan Deyzel, Jordan White, Neil Naik

Coaches’ Awards

Patrick Casserly, Stephen Browne, Luca Ambrogioni

Certificates of Excellence

Sam Carter, Julian Muller, Aidan Singh, Michael Swart, Matthew Gillard, Stephen Browne, Jordan Bouchier, Luke Tyson, Chris Flood

Team of the Season: Junior Boys’ A team

Joshua Bergin, Quint Bormans, Abel Hoijtink, Matthew Love, Liam Pinnell, Ross White, Sean Casserly, Tyler Dowie, Dylan Pienaar, Tapiwa Mushonga

Full Colours in Hockey

Nicky Peter, Patrick Casserly

Player of the Season

Quint Bormans

 

Cross-country

Most improved athlete

Michael Mulcahy

Coaches’ Award

Hannah Slater

Certificates of Excellence

Michael Gait-Smith, Jenna Smart, Gaby Gait-Smith, Michaela Swinburne, Michaela Fairon

Full Colours in Cross-country

 Finn Elliot, Hannah Slater, Stephanie Jay, Kelly Fairon, Courtney Baker

Athlete of the Season

Kelly Fairon

 

Chess

Most improved player

Tao van Dyk

Coaches’ Award

Savagna Jetten

Certificates of Excellence

Amaan Mahomed, Eric Clarke, Ockert van Stryp, Duncan Meldrum

Full Colours in Chess

Rayna Naidoo, Savagna Jetten, Rachel Calaz, Jay Kim, David Clarke

Player of the Season

Rayna Naidoo

Dainfern College

ISASA logo 50px white border    Ieb logo 50px white    ProudlySA Member Logo 50px    round square logo 50px

Dainfern College, 96 Broadacres Drive, Dainfern

PO Box 3199, Dainfern, 2055

Tel: +27 (0)11 469 0635; Email: info@dainferncollege.co.za

You are here: Home Senior Prep Senior Prep News Senior Prep Sports Awards