You are here: Home Senior Prep Senior Prep News Academic Prize-giving

Academic Prize-giving

The Grade 4 to 6 Academic Prize-Giving was held on 2 December 2013 in the school Auditorium. Congratulations to all the prizewinners!

CLASS AWARDS FOR GRADES 4, 5 & 6 2013

Specialist Subject Awards

These awards are presented to pupils who have been seen to have excelled in their respective specialist subject disciplines.

LIFE ORIENTATION

Grade 4: Kyla McBain
Grade 5: Kaitlyn Pike
Grade 6: Finn Elliot

TECHNOLOGY 

• Design & Technology

Grade 4: Tayo van Dayk
Grade 5: Matthew Pretorius
Grade 6: Kerryn Love

• Information Communication Technology

Grade 4: Quint Bormans
Grade 5: Stephen Browne
Grade 6: Julian Muller

Grade 4 Class Awards

Grade 4B

Consistent Endeavour: Ryan Attwell
Responsible and enthusiastic approach to her education: Kiana Chipeta
Commendable achievement in all Subjects: Tadiwa Madondo
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Alexia Duvenage

Grade 4F

Consistent Endeavour: Michaela Swinburn
Commendable achievement in all Subjects: Beth Mackenzie
Responsible and enthusiastic approach to his education: Phumelele Tshabalala
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Jenna Sampson

Grade 4S 

Consistent Endeavour: Arissa Smitherin
Consistent effort in all Subjects: Kaylyn Fuller
Commendable achievement in all Subjects: Sophie Buwalda
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Luke Kraus

Grade 4W

Consistent Endeavour: Devaazhen Naidoo
Commendable achievement in all Subjects: Siphokazi Ndlovu
Committed approach to learning: Kyla McBain
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Gabriella Blyth

Academic Awards for Grade 4

Camilla Alexander, Kate Adendorff, Lya Binos, Gabriella Blyth, Quint Bormans, Sean Casserly, Jibrile Chenia, Christos Chrisockos, Alexia Duvenhage, Pemba Elliot, Gabriella Gait-Smith, Ofentse Garrelwayo, Nerissa Govender, Sean Jerling, Andile Khumalo, Luke Kraus, Michele Letellier, Kirsten Lloyd, Itayi Madzinga, Holly McDonald, Megan Pike, Victoria Pretorius, Jenna Sampson, Phumelele Tshabalala,
Megan van der Walt, Olivia Weir

Grade 5 Class Awards

Grade 5W 

Consistent Endeavour: Kaitlyn Pike
Academic Progress: Alex Clayton and William Scott
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Jenna Kimber

Grade 5G 

Consistent Endeavour: Emma Rodseth-Terblanche and Sean Fitzsimmons
Academic Progress: Loungo Kukama
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Tlou Duba

Grade 5S 

Consistent Endeavour: Michaela Beuthin, Jenna McBain and Kyle Jericevich
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Stephen Browne

Grade 5M

Consistent Endeavour: Emma Mulcahy
Academic Progress: Jenna-Lee Graham and Blake Smidt
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Matthew Pretorius

Academic Awards for Grade 5

Academic Achievement - 80% and above average for Semester 2

Ludwig de Ruyter, Daisy Dillon, Loungo Kukama and Tony Bi

Academic Achievement - 80% and above average for the year

Asanda Kunene, Kirsten Roberts, Duncan Meldrum and Palesa Mashigo

Academic Achievement - 80% and above average for Semester 2 and the year

Tlou Duba, Stephen Browne, Michael Gait-Smith, Lisa Gent, Jenna Kimber, Leah Moore, Victoria Pettitt, Matthew Pretorius, Holly Rosenberg, Jenna Smart and Zhane Sundayi

Grade 6 Class Awards

Grade 6D 

Committed approach to learning: Viennie Ledwaba
Responsible and enthusiastic approach to his education: George Coutlis
Progress: Aidan Deyzel
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Pumelele Vabaza

Grade 6Ca 

Committed approach to learning: Thoriso Lamola
Progress: Abigail Alexander
Consistent Endeavour: Savagna Jetten
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Babalwa Vabaza

Grade 6R 

Committed approach to learning: Kyle Martin and Tae-Eun Kim
Progress: Nicholas Dowie
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Meg Blythe

Grade 6Cl 

Commendable achievement in all subjects: Matt Jerling
Committed approach to learning: Micah Chalker and Jodi Dovale
Academic Excellence (Top Performer in class): Tamara Bromley

Academic Awards for Grade 6

Academic Achievement – 80% and above for Semester 2

Limpho Dipico

Academic Achievement – 80% and above for Semester 2 and the year

Meg Blythe, Tina Giannopoulos, Tamara Bromley, Vuyeleni Mukanzi, Rachel Calaz, Hannah Slater, Patrick Casserly, Babalwa Vabaza
Cassandra Da Silva, Pumelele Vabaza, Finn Elliot, Chiara Watson, Kelly Fairon, Christopher Flood

SPRINGETT AWARD

The Springett Award is presented to the individual who has most clearly shown that they have taken the opportunities offered by the school to pursue a goal of self-development. It is awarded to one pupil in Grades 4, 5 and 6 who has shown personal growth and who has through his/her efforts or actions made a difference to his/her class, group or school.

Grade 4: Lya Binos
Grade 5: Holly Rosenberg
Grade 6: Tamara Bromley

Well done to all!

Dainfern College

ISASA logo 50px white border    Ieb logo 50px white    ProudlySA Member Logo 50px    round square logo 50px

Dainfern College, 96 Broadacres Drive, Dainfern

PO Box 3199, Dainfern, 2055

Tel: +27 (0)11 469 0635; Email: info@dainferncollege.co.za

You are here: Home Senior Prep Senior Prep News Academic Prize-giving