Extramural Spring Timetable

Extramural Spring Timetable 2016

The Spring extramural programme starts on Monday 5 September 2016. Please contact Koos du Toit or Sonia Christian with any queries.

Extramural Programme - Term 3 2016

DAY

TIME

AGE GROUP

TRACK EVENTS

FIELD EVENTS

VENUE

STAFF

MONDAY

15h30-16h30

ATHLETICS CONDITIONING SESSION

(TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETES)

TRACK AND HPC

HPC

15h30 +

SOCCER MATCHES

SOCCER FIELDS

S Dlamini

T Madlala

C Flynn

M Damoyi

L Molokomme

 M Dunn

17h00-18h00

5 a SIDE HOCKEY PRACTICE

ASTRO

M Reuben

J Hykes

TUESDAY

15h15-16h00

U14-U19

FIELD EVENTS

K Du Toit

S Christian

M Jackson-Moss

16h00-17h00

U14-U19

SPRINTS

MIDDLE DISTANCE

TRACK

HPC

14h00+

FIELD EVENT MEETINGS (TBC)

16h00-17h30

COLLEGE SOCCER PRACTICES

SNR BOYS and GIRLS

SOCCER FIELDS

S Dlamini

T Madlala

C Flynn

M Damoyi

L Molokomme

M Reuben

M Dunn

16h00-17h30

5 a SIDE HOCKEY PRACTICE

ASTRO

M Reuben

J Hykes

WEDNESDAY

14h00 +

TRACK MEETINGS (TBC)

THURSDAY

15h15-16h00

U14-U19

FIELD EVENTS

K Du Toit

S Christian

M Jackson-Moss

16h00-17h00

U14-U19

SPRINTS

MIDDLE DISTANCE

TRACK

HPC

16h00-17h30

COLLEGE SOCCER PRACTICE

JNR BOYS and GIRLS

SOCCER FIEDS

S Dlamini

T Madlala

C Flynn

M Damoyi

L Molokomme

M Reuben

M Dunn

15h00+

5 a SIDE HOCKEY MATCHES

ASTRO

 

FRIDAY

15h30 +

SOCCER MATCHES

SOCCER FIELDS

S Dlamini

T Madlala

C Flynn

M Damoyi

L Molokomme

M Reuben

M Dunn

 

 

CULTURAL PROGRAMME

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURES/ EVENTS

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

CHESS

Head of Chess:
Pam Walker

League players must attend monday matches and Thursday practices.

Non-League players must attend both monday and Thursday practices.

HIGH SCHOOL MON 14H30-16H00 MON

P WALKER
K VENKETIAH
T TSHETLO

THU

14H30-16H00

DEBATING

Head of Debating:
Nola Haynes

Students must attend two practices per week and all events.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per event schedule

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
OUTSIDE COACHES

MUSIC - INDIVIDUAL

Head of Music:
Patti van der Ploeg

HIGH SCHOOL

As per lesson or performance practice schedule times

As per lesson or performance practice schedule times

As per event schedule

 P VAN DER PLOEG
D RODGER
INDIVIDUAL MUSIC TEACHERS

MUSIC - A CAPPELLA

Head of Music:
Patti van der Ploeg

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

14h30-16h30

As per event schedule

BRINLEY YON

MUSIC - BAND

Head of Music:
Patti van der Ploeg

HIGH SCHOOL

WED

06h30-07h25

As per event schedule

D RODGER

FRI 06h30-07h25

MUSIC - MARIMBAS

Head of Music:
Patti van der Ploeg

HIGH SCHOOL

FRI

14h30-16h00

As per event schedule

P VAN DER PLOEG

MUSIC - ORCHESTRA

Head of Music:
Patti van der Ploeg

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

06h45-07h25

As per event schedule

P VAN DER PLOEG

PERFORMING ARTS

Head of Performing Arts:
Ilse Hansen

Once cast for performances, students must attend all practices and performances. 

HIGH SCHOOL

As per training event schedule.

As per training event schedule.

As per event schedule

I HANSEN

SERVICE PROGRAMME

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

EVENTS

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

OUTREACH

Head of Outreach:
Cheryl Coetzee

Students must attend two sessions per week

HIGH SCHOOL

TUE

14h45-16h45

 

C COETZEE
K COSH
S DUBE
T MADLALA
S BEIER
C STEEDMAN
J KARAMICHAEL

THU

14h45-16h45

SELECTED SATURDAYS

08h45-11h30

FIRST AID

Head of First Aid:
Gillian Miklos

Students must be Level 1 qualified

HIGH SCHOOL

Students must attend the registration meeting on Thursdays and two sessions per week (practices or matches).

As per duty schedule

As per duty schedule

G MIKLOS

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Head of Photography:
Nicole Miseer

HIGH SCHOOL

Students must attend the registration meeting on Tuesdays (14h30) and a minimum of two duty sessions per week

As per duty  schedule

As per duty schedule

N MISEER

Dainfern College

ISASA logo 50px white border    Ieb logo 50px white    ProudlySA Member Logo 50px    round square logo 50px

Dainfern College, Broadacres Drive, Dainfern

PO Box 3199, Dainfern, 2055

Tel: +27 (0)11 469 0635; Fax +27 (0)86 550 8930