Extramural Autumn/Winter Timetable 2017

The Autumn/Winter extramural programme starts on Monday 13 March 2017. Please contact Koos du Toit with any queries.

Extramural programme - Term 1 & 2 2017

SPORT

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURE DAYS

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

RUGBY

Head of Rugby:
Koos du Toit

U14

TUE & FRI

16H00-17H30

WED & SAT

K U TOIT

U15

TUE & FRI

16H00-17H30

B MCBIRNIE
K NEL

U16

TUE & FRI 16H00-17H30 

C MORRIS
M MACKENZIE

2ND XV

MON & THU

16H00-17H30

A BECKER

1ST XV

MON, TUE & THU

16H00-17H30

C FLYNN
N WATSON

NETBALL

Head of Netball:
Robyn Staessen

U14

MON
FRI

15H30-16H30
14H30-16H00

WED & SAT

M MCCARTER

U15

MON
FRI

15H30-16H40
14H30-16H00

C ZEELIE

U16

TUE
FRI

15H15-16H45
14H30-16H00

P WALKER

OPEN

TUE
FRI

15H15-16H45
14H30-16H00

R STAESSEN

HOCKEY

Head of Hockey:
Matthew Reuben

Head of Girls' Hockey:
Sonia Claassen

Head of Boys' Hockey:
Lynne Ryan

BOYS' JNR 

MON
THU

15H30-17H30
15H15-17H00

WED & SAT

T MUNRO

BOYS' 2ND XI

MON
THU

15H30-17H30
15H15-17H00

J STEMMET

BOYS' 1ST XI 

MON
THU

15H30-17H30
15H15-17H00 

L RYAN
J HYKES

GIRLS' JNR 

MON
THU

15H30-17H30
15H15-17H00

TUE & SAT

M DUNN

GIRLS' 2ND XI

MON
THU

16H30-17H45
15H15-17H00

S CLAASSEN

GIRLS' 1ST XI   MON
THU

15H30-17H30
15H15-17H00

M REUBEN

CROSS COUNTRY

Head of Cross Country:
Megan Wolpert

BOYS & GIRLS

TUE & THU

14H30-15H30

MON & FRI

M WOLPERT
D RODGER
S DLAMINI
HPC

CULTURAL PROGRAMME

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURES/ EVENTS

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

CHESS

Head of Chess:
Pam Walker

League players must attend Monday matches and Thursday practices.

Non-League players must attend both Monday and Thursday practices.

HIGH SCHOOL MON & THU 14H30-16H00 MON

P WALKER
K VENKETIAH

DEBATING

Head of Debating:
Nola Haynes

Students must attend two practices per week and all events.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per event schedule

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
OUTSIDE COACHES

MUSIC - INDIVIDUAL

Head of Music:
Gillian Koller (Acting)

HIGH SCHOOL

As per lesson or performance practice schedule times

As per lesson or performance practice schedule times

As per event schedule

G KOLLER
D RODGER
INDIVIDUAL MUSIC TEACHERS

MUSIC - A CAPPELLA

Head of Music:
Gillian Koller (Acting)

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

14H30-16H30

As per event schedule

B YON

MUSIC - BAND

Head of Music:
Gillian Koller (Acting)

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

06H30-07H25

As per event schedule

D RODGER

WED 06H30-07H25

MUSIC - MARIMBAS

Head of Music:
Gillian Koller (Acting)

HIGH SCHOOL

FRI

14H30-16H30

As per event schedule

G KOLLER 

MUSIC - ORCHESTRA

Head of Music:
Gillian Koller (Acting)

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

14H30-15H30

As per event schedule

N ROUÉ

PERFORMING ARTS

Head of Performing Arts:
Ilse Hansen

Once cast for performances, students must attend all practices and performances. 

HIGH SCHOOL

As per training event schedule.

As per training event schedule.

As per event schedule

I HANSEN

SERVICE PROGRAMME

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

EVENTS

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

OUTREACH

Head of Outreach:
Cheryl Coetzee

Students must attend Tuesday and Thursday sessions each week

HIGH SCHOOL

TUE & THU

14H45-16H45

 

C COETZEE
K COSH
S DUBE
T MADLALA
S BEIER
C STEEDMAN
J KARAMICHAEL

SELECTED SATURDAYS

As per schedule

FIRST AID

Head of First Aid:
Gillian Miklos

Students must be Level 1 qualified

HIGH SCHOOL

Students must attend the registration meeting on Thursdays and two sessions per week (practices or matches).

As per duty schedule

As per duty schedule

G MIKLOS

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Head of Photography:
Mark Jackson-Moss

HIGH SCHOOL

Students must attend the registration meeting on Tuesdays (14h30) and a minimum of two duty sessions per week

As per duty  schedule

As per duty schedule

M JACKSON-MOSS

Dainfern College

ISASA logo 50px white border    Ieb logo 50px white    ProudlySA Member Logo 50px    round square logo 50px

Dainfern College, Broadacres Drive, Dainfern

PO Box 3199, Dainfern, 2055

Tel: +27 (0)11 469 0635; Fax +27 (0)86 550 8930